How to mail a donation to Save the Children

To mail a donation to Save the Children, send your cheque — payable to Save the Children — to Save the Children, 1 St John's Lane, London EC1M 4AR. Save the Children UK works in the UK and around the world to provide children with healthcare, education, food, and protection, and responds to humanitarian emergencies affecting children. Enclose your name and return address so they can mail your receipt.

Mail a donation — Save the Children

Save the Children
1 St John's Lane
London  EC1M 4AR

Send your cheque — made payable to Save the Children — to this address, with your name and return address enclosed. Use the "Send a letter" button to mail an accompanying note, a memorial tribute, or any message to Save the Children; the cheque itself you enclose and post yourself.

Verified September 2026savethechildren.org.uk

Write it now. We print & mail it for £4.

Type your letter in the browser. We print it, stamp it, and hand it to Royal Mail — usually same business day. No printer, no stamps, no post office.

Write to Save the Children

£4 flat · postage included · no account needed

  • You write & pay
  • We print & envelope
  • Royal Mail, next business day
  • Confirmation of Mailing emailed

Your name
Your return address

Save the Children1 St John's LaneLondon, EC1M 4AR

Your letter, printed and mailed for you.

Key facts

  • Mail your cheque to: Save the Children, 1 St John's Lane, London EC1M 4AR.
  • Make the cheque payable to Save the Children — never send cash by mail.
  • UK taxpayers can add a Gift Aid declaration so the charity reclaims 25p per £1 — tick the box on the donation form.
  • Save the Children is a children's charity.
  • PostPal can't mail a cheque, but it prints and mails a letter to Save the Children — a covering note or a memorial tribute — for you.

How to send your letter

  1. 1

    Write your cheque and a short note

    Make the cheque payable to Save the Children. If Save the Children sent you a donation form or reply slip, fill it in; otherwise include a note with your name, return address, and how you'd like the gift used (general, or a specific fund or tribute).

  2. 2

    Address the envelope

    First line: Save the Children. Then, exactly as shown: 1 St John's Lane, London EC1M 4AR. Copy it exactly — a wrong postal code can delay your gift and your receipt.

  3. 3

    Add your return address for the receipt

    If you're a UK taxpayer, add a Gift Aid declaration (tick the box on the donation form) so the charity can reclaim 25p for every £1 you give, at no extra cost to you.

  4. 4

    Mail a letter to Save the Children without a post-office trip

    Posting a physical cheque? Send it yourself so the payment reaches Save the Children. For a covering note, a memorial dedication, or any letter to the charity, write or upload it to PostPal — we print it, add your return address, and mail it for you, no printer or stamps needed.

Common questions

What is the mailing address to donate to Save the Children?

Save the Children, 1 St John's Lane, London EC1M 4AR. Make your cheque payable to Save the Children and enclose your name and return address so Save the Children can send your receipt. Save the Children UK works in the UK and around the world to provide children with healthcare, education, food, and protection, and responds to humanitarian emergencies affecting children.

Who do I make the cheque payable to for Save the Children?

Make it payable to Save the Children. Never send cash by mail — a cheque or money order is traceable and can be receipted, while cash can go missing and leaves you no record for tax purposes.

Will I get a receipt for a donation mailed to Save the Children?

If you're a UK taxpayer, add a Gift Aid declaration (tick the box on the donation form) so the charity can reclaim 25p for every £1 you give, at no extra cost to you.

Can PostPal mail my cheque to Save the Children?

PostPal prints and mails letters, not payments, so post a physical cheque yourself. What PostPal is great for is the letter that goes with a gift — a covering note, a message honouring someone, or any letter to Save the Children — printed and mailed for you with no printer or post-office trip.

Sources

Addresses verified September 2026 against official sources. Always confirm on the official site before time-sensitive filings.

See all charity donation addresses →